Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5153X, Friday 18 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Aviation Consumer Services
Registration: N5153X
MSN: 154
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, MD
Destination airport:Woodbine, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 21, THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN-OUT THEN REENTERED A DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 03. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A CESSNA 150 WAS DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 21 AND A GLIDER ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 03. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CONVERGING IN THE VICINITY OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, ONE OF THE CONVERGING AIRCRAFT PULLED UP SHARPLY, THEN SPUN THREE TIMES BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. N5153X CRASHED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. IT IMPACTED IN ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE AND BURNED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FIG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02860

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1975 N6339N 2 Soldotna, AK sub