Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AZUR, Thursday 10 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AZUR
MSN: E2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The nose gear had unintentionally and unnoticed turned to the left. The pilot was unable to counteract the resulting sideways motion through rudder input or differential braking.

Sources:

BFU 5X002-0/03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1997 D-AZUR Hamburg Airlines 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min

Location