Accident Bell 47GL N12KH, Friday 17 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47GL
Owner/operator:Billy Don Walker
Registration: N12KH
MSN: CC1-73-1
Total airframe hrs:1084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ENG OVERHAUL & WAS TEST FLYING THE HELICOPTER. WHILE MANEUVERING AT APRX 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD ON RISING TERRAIN, ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE & BURNED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG HAD SEIZED. CONTAMINATION HAD ENTERED THE OIL SYSTEM DURING THE OVERHAUL WHICH HAD RESULTED IN THE SEIZURE. THE PLT WAS NOT A CERTIFIED POWERPLANT MECHANIC. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38696