Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AEWD, Saturday 21 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWD
MSN: E2069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When connecting a mobile ground power unit to the aircraft, a flash occurred at the connection point when the power was switched on. A hole was created in both the protective collar of the socket and the aircraft-side housing.

Sources:

BFU 5X013-0/02