Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 OO-DJG, Friday 11 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2002
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-DJG
MSN: E2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted due to exceeding the turbine outlet temperature of engine No. 2. An engine fire was successfully extinguished using the fire suppression system.

Sources:

BFU EX001-0/02