Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWQ, Tuesday 12 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2009
Time:22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWQ
MSN: E3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of 2500 ft, a pungent smell and visible haze appeared in the cockpit. Both pilots felt unwell, and the captain noticed reduced performance. Both pilots then donned oxygen masks.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-0/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2006 D-AEWQ Eurowings 0 Leipzig non
Fumes/smoke/odor event