Airprox Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300A D-AHOI, Sunday 17 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300A
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AHOI
MSN: E3187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BAe-146-300A aircraft, D-AHOI, was in the climb phase within Class C airspace, departing from Frankfurt/Main Airport, when a C42 ultralight aircraft crossed its path from left to right. According to radar recordings, the closest horizontal distance was 0.1 NM.

Sources:

BFU 5X013-1/08