Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 , Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol/Luisgate -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from Bristol, smoke was detected in the cockpit. The crew requested priority landing back at the departure airport.

Sources:

6X005-0/08