Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWA, Wednesday 21 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2008
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWA
MSN: E3163
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Throughout the entire flight, there was a strong exhaust smell in the cockpit. On approach to Frankfurt/Main, the co-pilot noticed he was slowly losing consciousness. The pilots donned their oxygen masks, and the captain landed the aircraft after the co-pilot collapsed.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-0/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2005 D-AEWA Eurowings 0 near Frankfurt non