Airprox Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 I-ADJI, Friday 23 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:9:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADJI
MSN: E3149
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BAe146 was approaching Frankfurt from the south. During final approach, it closed in from behind on an ATR-42 (SP-EDE), which was also on final approach. The closest distance was 1.1 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU EX002-1/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2016 EP-MOF Mahan Air 0 Khark Airport (KHK) sub

Location