Accident Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza N538B, Sunday 24 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1966
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mainline Aviation
Registration: N538B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munster, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Joliet Regional Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Destination airport:Akron-Canton Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled during emergency single/engine approach to Chicago-Hammond Airport. Came to rest in shallow pond on a golf course.

Golfer Tony Lema was killed in the accident along with his wife and two others.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=xvFfAAAAIBAJ&sjid=b1QMAAAAIBAJ&pg=7001%2C1715749
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=xvFfAAAAIBAJ&sjid=b1QMAAAAIBAJ&pg=6635%2C1773615