Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWB, Monday 19 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2007
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWB
MSN: E3183
Total airframe hrs:23311 hours
Cycles:25015 flights
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502 R5-103A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, the flight crew noticed an unusual smell in the cockpit and shortly thereafter began to feel unwell. They immediately donned oxygen masks, after which their condition improved significantly. An emergency was declared and the aircraft returned to Birmingham, where an uneventful landing was completed. The cause of the incident was found to be an oil leak from the No 1 engine, which had allowed oil fumes to enter the cockpit and cabin air supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 6X002-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X002-0/07