| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | North Coast Helicopter Service |
| Registration: | N1309X |
| MSN: | 7818 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8933 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pope Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had hovered the helicopter over the loading platform and lowered the broadcaster (bucket) onto the platform for reloading. After the ground crew loaded the broadcaster, the pilot turned the helicopter and began to depart. The broadcaster cables became entangled with the truck and the helicopter descended, uncontrolled, and crashed.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the clearance between the broadcaster and the truck resulting in the broadcaster's cables becoming entangled with the truck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location