Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWP, Tuesday 6 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2007
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWP
MSN: E3165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BAe-146-300, D-AEWP, and an Embraer EMB-145 were involved in a runway incursion incident at Düsseldorf Airport.

The EMB 145, with 20 passengers and three crew members on board, arrived from Milan-Malpensa and landed at Düsseldorf on runway 23R. After braking, the aircraft exited the runway via Taxiway B. The tower instructed the crew to stop before runway 23L. This instruction was correctly confirmed by the co-pilot. At the same moment, a BAe-146 on runway 23L received clearance for takeoff and began its takeoff run. According to the captain of the EMB-145, he saw the BAe 146 approaching as he crossed runway 23L. The BAe 146 was able to take off in time and flew over the EMB-145 at an altitude of about 50 ft, according to the air traffic controller.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-1/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2006 D-AEWP Eurowings 0 Frankfurt/Main non
Icing