Accident Bell 47G-5 N2294W, Monday 22 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Larry Z Fishing Co Inc
Registration: N2294W
MSN: 7969
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean off Saipan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A BELL 47G-5 HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING FROM A SHIP AT SEA FOR THE PURPOSE OF FISH SPOTTING AND HERDING. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF HERDING FISH INTO THE DEPLOYED NET WHEN A ROTOR STRUCK A SWELL. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE WATER, ROLLED INVERTED, AND SANK.

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ON ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING ABOVE THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification LAX91LA013 at http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/GenPDF.aspx?id=LAX91LA013&rpt=fi#sthash.JTTU8WG4.dpuf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2294W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1971 N2294W 1 S.Francisco, CA w/o