Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AQUA, Sunday 28 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2007
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Hamburg Airlines
Registration: D-AQUA
MSN: E3118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, there was an atypical smell in the cockpit. After landing, the captain felt unwell and canceled his flight cycle for health reasons.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-0/07