Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWO, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWO
MSN: E3162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route Basle-Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LSZM
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an unusual smell appeared in the cockpit, a crew member became incapacitated.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/07