Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWQ, Wednesday 28 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWQ
MSN: E3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ETLS
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After boarding, the co-pilot and, later, the captain experienced throat irritation, nausea, and dizziness. Significant oil leaks were observed in engines No. 1 and 4, as well as an APU failure.
Flight LH1105.

Sources:

BFU 5X009-0/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2009 D-AEWQ Eurowings 0 near Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non