| Date: | Monday 26 August 1996 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Hansen Helicopters |
| Registration: | N474GA |
| MSN: | 7580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2378 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guam, GU -
Guam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Tamuning |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was towing a banner offshore. Witnesses reported everything was normal until the banner fell free from the helicopter. At that point the helicopter started rotating to the right and descended into the bay. During the on-scene investigation, the retaining nut for the universal joint to yoke assembly on the tail rotor drive was found not engaged but retained the safety wire. The safety wire was broken on the last twist prior to entering the universal's affixing hole. The solid drive pin located in the aft universal and through the drive shaft was missing. CAUSE: loss of tail rotor control due to improper maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06560 