Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWP, Thursday 30 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWP
MSN: E3165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight in icing conditions, the elevator became blocked. The flight was continued using the elevator trim.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-0/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2007 D-AEWP Lufthansa Regional, opb Eurowings 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)