Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 D-AEWA, Saturday 12 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2005
Time:1:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AEWA
MSN: E3163
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:22866 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a slow pitch oscillation with increasing amplitude during climb from flight level (FL) 80 to FL100 with engaged autopilot. The airplane was on a cargo flight from Frankfurt to Stuttgart. The oscil­lation resulted in a positive angle of attack of up to 18 degrees and in a rate of descent of up to 4,500 ft/min.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-0/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2008 D-AEWA Eurowings 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non