| Date: | Thursday 30 December 2004 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Discovery Aviation, lsf WDL Aviation |
| Registration: | D-AWBA |
| MSN: | E3134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the BAe 146-300 registration mark D–AWBE took off, the tower executive controller (TEC) LKKU spotted a smoky cloud behind the airplane. TEC thought that the tail might have brushed the RWY concrete surface and informed the plane crew about his suspicion. CPT decided to return to the airport of departure. After landing the tail part of the fuselage was found damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 554/04/ZZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_euNy8tLV.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/397925 (Photo)