Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander , Sunday 8 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruhnu -   Estonia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fog impaired visibility during the approach. A go-around was initiated, during which the aircraft contacted trees.

Sources:

4X003-0/07