Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N44T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43429

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:George J. Merriman
Registration: N44T
MSN: D-4520
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane make a low pass down the runway, pull up to an altitude of 'approximately 300 feet' AGL, and roll to the left. One of the witnesses reported that when the airplane reached the inverted position, its nose was pointed down. Another witness reported that the airplane completed an 'aileron roll,' began a second roll, and upon reaching the inverted position, pitched down 'just like a split S.' Both of these witnesses reported that they had observed the pilot rolling the airplane 'many' times before. Witnesses off the airport observed the airplane's right wing tip and nose simultaneously impact the ground. Examination of the airplane wreckage at the accident site, which was located about 1/4 mile from the departure end of the runway, revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of aerobatics at low altitude and his failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA302

Location