Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N148BH, Wednesday 26 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1985
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Cia Machinery
Registration: N148BH
MSN: 1274
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Love Field, Dallas, Texas (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Lancaster, Texas (LNC/KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION SHORT SHAFT BECAME DISCONNECTED IN FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER TO THE MAIN ROTOR ASSEMBLY. HOWEVER, THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY WAS STILL BEING POWERED BY THE ENGINE. UPON COLLECTIVE PITCH APPLICATION TO STOP THE DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT YAWED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND ALSO ROLLED ABOUT 70 DEGS TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TRUNK OF A LARGE TREE. THIS IMPACT RESULTED IN DISINTEGRATION OF THE HELICOPTER.

INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT COTTER PINS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED IN THE BOLTS WHICH CONNECT THE FORWARD END OF THE SHORT SHAFT TO THE FLEXIBLE COUPLING AT THE TRANSMISSION. IT ALSO REVEALED THAT A REQUIRED 30 HOUR RECURRING INSPECTION HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED AND WAS 15.9 HRS OVERDUE. THE COMPLETION OF THIS REQUIRED INSPECTION WOULD HAVE REVEALED THAT THE COTTER PINS WERE MISSING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X36777&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=148BH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35534
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N148BH/
5. http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aFTW85FA265.shtml