Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F N5792X, Wednesday 4 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1984
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5792X
MSN: 5106
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(7R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS IN A HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED FOGGY WEATHER DURING A POSITIONING FLT AND CRASHED INTO A LAKE ABOUT 4 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, A FISHERMAN WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT SAID THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT SKIPPED AND TUMBLED FOR ABOUT 100 YARDS BEFORE IT SANK. PLTS, WHO WERE SEARCHING IN THE AREA & THAT THERE WAS A SCUD LAYER BETWEEN 100 & 300 FT AGL. A COUPLE OF AIRCREWS REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THEIR WINDSPEEDS FOGGEDUP ON BOTH THE INSIDE & OUTSIDE, REDUCING THEIR FORWARD VISIBILITY. ADDITIONALLY, THE PLTS REPORTED DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING A VISIBLE HORIZON BELOW 300 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38569