Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F N5777P, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F
Owner/operator:Orco Aviation
Registration: N5777P
MSN: 5022
Total airframe hrs:2764 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Victorville, CA
Destination airport:Loma Linda, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INCLEMENT WX ON AN EMS FLIGHT WITH A NURSE AND PATIENT ONBOARD, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHICH WERE SUSPENDED 36 FEET ABOVE A ROAD. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A RETAINING WALL, CLIPPED THE TOPS OFF SEVERAL TREES AND PLUNGED INTO A 70-FOOT DEEP RAVINE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ABOUT 220 FEET FROM THE INITIAL POINT OF IMPACT. THE SOLE SURVIVOR WAS THE PATIENT; HE HAD BEEN STRAPPED ONTO A FULL BODY BOARD. DESPITE THE PILOT'S EXTENSIVE MILITARY & CIVILIAN FLIGHT EXPERIENCE & CONCERN FOR FLIGHT SAFETY, THE OVERRIDING LIFE-SAVING MISSION COUPLED WITH JOB PRESSURES CONTRIBUTED TO HIM DELAYING HIS DECISION TO TURN AROUND. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WAS THE DISPATCHER'S/MANAGEMENT'S FAILURE TO READILY PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH ALTERNATE DESTINATION INSTRUCTIONS UPON THE CLOSURE OF THE PRIMARY DESTINATION'S TRAUMA CENTER. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25488