Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 355 N5787A, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355
Owner/operator:Ranger Helicopters
Registration: N5787A
MSN: 5069
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:ROTAX%20582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 15, 1994 about 0825 eastern daylight time, an Aerospatiale AS-355 helicopter, N5787A, operated by Ranger Helicopters, was destroyed after it struck power lines and collided with the ground during an aerial application flight in Jonesville, Virginia. Visual meteorological conditions existed and the commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA009

Location