Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N3594N, Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3594N
MSN: 1093
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101 600A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda Island AFB, Matagorda Island, Calhoun County, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Matagorda 623, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Port O'Connor, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION TO AN ABANDONED AIR BASE. (MATAGORDA ISLAND AFB AT APPROXIMATE COORDINATES: 28°19′36″N, 096°27′47″W). INITIAL TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON THE STINGER AND THE AIRCRAFT YAWED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING 30 TO 40 DEGREES. THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE SKIDS AND THE AIRCRAFT YAWED FURTHER TO THE LEFT TO APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES. FOLLOWING THIS, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT COULD BE FOUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37122&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3594N
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N3594N/
4. http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aFTW85FA282.shtml
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matagorda_Island_Air_Force_Base