Accident Cameron N-90 , Sunday 12 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2003
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-90
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Euba -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the hot air balloon was hit by a strong gust of wind, compressing the balloon envelope. The use of both burners caused 20 panels of the envelope to burn. Upon landing, the envelope covered the basket.

Sources:

3X002-0/03