Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N900JA, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Trinity Jet
Registration: N900JA
MSN: 1433
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dover Township, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, New Jersey (N12)
Destination airport:Ocean County, New Jersey (MJX/KMJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLY ALONG THE BEACH AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100-150 AMSL, ENTER A BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND INTO THE WATER AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 45 DEGREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83AA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44301&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=900JA
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11582
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nj/N900JA/