This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Papillon Helicopters |
| Registration: | N4268V |
| MSN: | 1082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4268 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kula, Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CRASHED SEPTEMBER 26 1985 AT HULA, HAWAII, KILLING ONE PAX OF THE SIX PERSONS ON BOARD. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING TOUR. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER LOST ALTITUDE AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS POWER LINES. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE ENSUING DOWNWIND EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE MOUNTAIN AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT AT THE AIRCRAFT'S GROSS WEIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THE MAX HOVER IN GROUND EFFECT (HIGE) ALTITUDE CAPABILITY IS 7,900 FT. THE ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 9,700 FT.
REPAIRED/REBUILT AND RETURNED TO SERVICE. DEREGISTERED BY THE FAA MAY 31 1996 AS "EXPORTED TO CANADA". BECAME C-GHSW JULY 9 1996
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA402 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37804&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4268V 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11574 4.
http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/dailypix/2007/Mar/08/NTSB-fatalhelicrashes.pdf 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=51&count=50]
6.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/hi/N4268V/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kula,_Hawaii
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 