Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N353EH, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters Inc
Registration: N353EH
MSN: 1338
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 Mile S of Dillingham Airport, Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dillingham, Alasaka (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Hagemeister Island, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CESSNA U206G AIRPLANE (REGISTRATION N4882U) AND AN AEROSPATIALE AS 350D HELICOPTER (REGISTRATION N353EH) COLLIDED IN MIDAIR ONE-HALF MILE SOUTH OF THE DILLINGHAM AIRPORT, DILLINGHAM, ALASKA. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN COMMUNICATING WITH THE DILLINGHAM FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, AND HAD RECEIVED THE APPROPRIATE FLIGHT ADVISORIES. THE CESSNA WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS, AND HAD JUST DEPARTED RUNWAY 19 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM THE LEFT SIDE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 400 FT AGL BY THE AS 350D. THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A 14 CFR PART 135 CARGO ONLY FLIGHT, AND WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE OR A SLIGHT CLIMB AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES RELATED THAT NEITHER AIRCRAFT TOOK EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR HUB AND TAIL BOOM SEPARATED PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT, AND THE CESSNA'S TAIL SECTION SEPARATED AND RIGHT WING FOLDED PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. TAIL ROTOR BLADE STRIKES WERE VISIBLE ON THE BOTTOM AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE CESSNA, AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKES WERE VISIBLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE.

BOTH PERSONS ON BOARD THE AS 350D WERE KILLED AS WERE ALL FOUR PERSONS ON BOARD THE CESSNA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25587&key=2
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=353EH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11567
4. http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25587&key=2
5. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/35297/
6. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N353EH/
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=301&count=50]