Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B N160EH, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Era Aviation Inc
Registration: N160EH
MSN: 2071
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puntilla Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puntilla Lake, Alaska
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS RETURNING THE HELICOPTER TO ITS BASE CAMP AFTER TRANSPORTING PASSENGERS & PARTS TO A REMOTE DRILLING SITE IN RURAL ALASKA. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE ROCK FACE OF A 3,900 FT RIDGE AT THE 3,500 FT LEVEL. THE WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS REPORTED TO BE OVERCAST BETWEEN 3,000 & 3,500 FT AMSL WITH LIGHT TO OCCASIONALLY HEAVY RAIN.

THE PILOT HAD AN INSTRUMENT RATING FOR AIRPLANES, BUT NOT FOR HELICOPTERS. HE WAS REPORTEDLY IN THE HABIT OF FLYING OVER THE RIDGES, WHEN THE WEATHER PERMITTED, TO MINIMIZE FLIGHT TIME, INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING LOWER TERRAIN IN NEARBY VALLEYS.

CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28450&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=160EH
3. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/35486/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1051&count=50]
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11563
6. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N160EH/