Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400 , Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ailertchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After aborting a takeoff on a rain-soaked runway, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with the edge of a road running in front of the runway. The landing gear and propeller were damaged.

Sources:

3X107-0/09