Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B N101FW, Saturday 30 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Fly Wright Corp
Registration: N101FW
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Baker, Washington
Destination airport:Glacier, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD TO LAND. THE PILOT HAD THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER OPEN HIS DOOR TO CHECK FOR GROUND CLEARANCE AS THE FIELD WAS COVERED WITH 12-15 INCH HIGH GRASS. THE PASSENGER REPORTED ALL WAS CLEAR AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE GROUND. AS THE ROTORS WERE STILL WINDING DOWN, THE REAR SEAT LEFT SIDE PASSENGER EXITED THE STILL OPEN DOOR, WALKED TO THE REAR AND UNDER THE TAIL BOOM. THE PASSENGER WAS THEN STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE PASSENGER HAD EXITED AS THE PILOT HAD NOT GIVEN THE OK TO EXIT TO THE PASSENGERS. THE PILOT FELT THE HELICOPTER SHUTTER AND HEARD A LOUD NOISE. THE ENGINE WAS THEN IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS EXITED THE HELICOPTER. THE PASSENGERS HAD BEEN BRIEFED AS TO THE AREAS TO AVOID AROUND THE HELICOPTER AND THE PASSENGER THAT EXITED THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN REMINDED AT LEAST THREE TIMES DURING THE DAY TO STAY AWAY FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER.

CAUSE: PASSENGER DID NOT FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES ASSOCIATED WITH THE OPERATIONS IN THE VICINITY OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23537&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=101FW
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N101FW/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11551