Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil N214LA, Thursday 13 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Police
Registration: N214LA
MSN: 2134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 13, 1991, Officers Gary Alan Howe and Charles Randall Champe were killed when they experienced an in-flight engine failure which caused their helicopter to crash into a parking lot.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=214LA
2. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N214LA/
3. http://www.odmp.org/officer/227-police-officer-gary-alan-howe
4. http://www.odmp.org/officer/226-police-officer-charles-randall-champe
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAPD_Air_Support_Division#Accidents_and_incidents
6. http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17333&key=1
7. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11544
8. http://articles.latimes.com/1991-06-21/local/me-1005_1_police-officers
9. http://articles.latimes.com/1991-06-28/local/me-1347_1_helicopter-crash

Media: