This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 2024 |
| Time: | 14:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N250MD |
| MSN: | 31-742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Churchdown, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B N250MD (winglet mod.) experienced a runway excursion & nose landing gear collapse during a landing attempt on runway 27/09 at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Churchdown, Gloucestershire on 24 September 2024. There were no reported injuries.
The aircraft was conducting IAP training under normal flight conditions. When the aircraft finally landed from the training approaches, the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left, leaving the runway. According to a statement by the Airport authorities, the airport was temporarily closed until the aircraft could be recovered and the runway cleared.
Local METAR
GRF 09/6 6 6/- - -/- - -/DRY DRY DRY
The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only invesgiation (see link #1) and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"Severe vibration was felt by the pilot when the nosewheel touched down during landing. The pilot was able to maintain control until he had slowed to approximately 20 kt. The aircraft then veered to the left and departed the paved surface onto grass softened by heavy rain. The nose gear sank into the ground and collapsed, causing the aircraft to come to rest on its nose.
It is likely that a nosewheel tyre puncture caused the vibration and loss of low-speed directional control".
According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) this aircraft has not flown since this incident.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence only Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67f77d8fe3c60873d6c90e20/AAIB_Bulletin_4-2025.pdf 2.
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c07n8p588e1o (p.79)
3.
https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/regional-news/breaking-gloucestershire-airport-plane-crash-9579116 4.
https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/gloucestershire/news/airport-closed-after-aircraft-overshot-runway/ 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n250md#373ee9c2 6. Last Flight 24 September 2024:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N250MD/2231572613 7.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N250MD/1072879 8.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=250MD 9.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N250MD.html 10.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N7222L.html 11.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BTCK.html 12.
https://aircraft-data.com/N250MD 13.
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/250MD 14.
https://www.routewx.org/airport-EGBJ 15.
https://www.gloucestershireairport.co.uk/operations 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1971. Ex N565WA, D-ICHY, F-BTCK, N7222L
Location
Media:
N250MD Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B at London Southend (SEN-EGMD) 17 October 2022. According to the caption of this photograph: "Broken down Piper PA-31. This small twin-engine plane sustained a puncture after landing and caused the runway to be closed until the plane could be towed to safety; delaying EasyJet flight U23602 to Faro with my parents onboard by 30 minutes".

N250MD Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 14 October 2016