Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F N5791Z, Wednesday 4 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5791Z
MSN: 5119
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Cameron 540, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Oil Rig
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN UNMANNED RIG, THE TAIL SECTION OF THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A ROTATING BEACON SUPPORT BRACKET ON TOP OF A CRANE STRUCTURE. THE CRANE STRUCTURE WAS LOCATED BELOW THE ELEVATION OF THE LANDING PAD. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED INTO THE SURROUNDING WATER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39260