Incident Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II 15, Wednesday 18 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2024
Time:c. 1300B
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SE3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:SA Air Force (SAAF) Museum
Registration: 15
MSN: 1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Air Force Mobile Deployment Wing -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hard landing due to unexpected downdraughts while practicing for an upcoming air show at the Air Force Mobile Deployment Wing (formerly AFB Swartkop). The tailboom separated and the main rotors were damaged. The pilot suffered light unspecified injury. It is not clear whether there was one occupant or two.

Sources:

https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/hard-landing-for-air-force-museum-alouette-ii-no-injuries/
https://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-1401/A2-1452.html
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=267686 (login/account required)