Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil N95LG, Saturday 9 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N95LG
MSN: 2389
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles SW of Granite, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Provenant Medical Center, CO (91CO)
Destination airport:Mount Huron, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 9, 1994, at 1948 mountain daylight time, N95LG, an Aerospatiale AS350 B2 Ecureuil, was destroyed during hover 10 miles southwest of Granite, Colorado. The commercial pilot and a flight nurse were fatally injured, and three ground personnel received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the CFR part 135 flight.

The following is based on the pilot/operator report and interviews with ground rescuers. The helicopter, operating as an air ambulance, was dispatched from Provenant Medical Center in Frisco, Colorado, to 14,003-foot Mount Huron, near Granite, to pick up an female injured hiker, who had sustained a broken ankle.

Ground rescue personnel said the pilot was in radio contact with them as he made his approach at the 12,200 foot level. The pilot advised them he would place the helicopter's right skid on the mountain slope to allow them to load the patient on the downhill side. Rescuers said they were beneath the rotor disc and were shielding their faces from flying debris when they heard "chopping" noises. They saw the main rotor blades strike the rocks and saw the helicopter flip over their heads and tumble down the mountain, coming to rest 800 feet away at the 11,400 foot level.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to assure main rotor clearance from sloping terrain while in a hover. The terrain condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=95LG

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huron_Peak#Flight_for_Life_Accident

Images:

Photos of the impact sequence.

Photo of the wreckage (NTSB)