Accident Aeronca O-58B N49546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43460

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Angie C. Flanagan
Registration: N49546
MSN: 1502619
Total airframe hrs:2182 hours
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown into the area, picked up a passenger, and had just departed the airport when the airplane struck a power line that crossed over the lake he was flying over. The airplane then impacted the lake and sank. The passenger stated that the reason they were flying over the lake 'at such a low altitude,' was that they were 'just sightseeing...[and] did not see the wires.' A witness standing on the shore near the boat docks observed the airplane fly directly over his location, heading in a northwesterly direction. He stated that the airplane flew low over him and had cleared the tops of the trees by an estimated altitude of '1 to 200 feet.' After the airplane past over him and was heading away from him, over the lake, he said to another person 'I bet he didn't know about the power lines...since he was flying so low.' About that time the witness heard the airplane strike the wires. The witness further stated, '...in my opinion the aircraft was developing power and operating normally up until impact.' Examination of the airframe revealed a wire strike mark on the leading edge about mid-span of the left wing. Examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies. The wooden propeller was still attached to the crankshaft flange, but the tips of both blades were missing. A search was conducted on the bottom of the lake for the missing propeller blades, with negative results. The power lines in the vicinity of the crash site consisted of 8 cables supported by two towers located on both sides of the lake. The cables crossed the lake in an east-west direction. The bottom cables were about 50 feet above the lake, and the top cables were about 150 feet above the lake. The third cable from the top, had been repaired, and according to the police, the cable was broken before they had arrived at the crash site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA148

Location