Bird strike Incident Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 300 N1980Z, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Aevergreen LLC
Registration: N1980Z
MSN: 20049
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bombardier Challenger 300 struck a bird on departure from Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE).

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a18853&lat=39.228&lon=-106.859&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2024-09-20&trackLabels

Location