| Date: | Thursday 8 November 1990 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Fredric G Nuckles |
| Registration: | N7702B |
| MSN: | 7BCM-288 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2040 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suffolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING OUT AFTER THE SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, WHEN WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING POPPING NOISES FROM THE ENGINE. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, DESCENDED, AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1,000 FT PAST THE END OF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A COMPRESSION TEST READING OF 17/80 FOR THE #2 CYLINDER; THE EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE AND SEAT WERE MISALIGNED. IN ADDITION, ALL THE ENGINE INTAKE CONNECTOR HOSES WERE DRY-ROTTED, THE SPARK PLUGS APPPEARED TO BE GAPPED TOO TIGHTLY, AND ONE LEAD WAS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DONE ABOUT A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THE ACFT HAD OPERATED ABOUT 15 HRS SINCE THEN. CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION. THE LOW COMPRESSION WAS A RESULT OF EXHAUST VALVE LEAKAGE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91DID01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24570 