Accident Brantly B-2B G-AVCA, Friday 8 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Mr M J and Mrs G M Page t/a Page Strumpshaw
Registration: G-AVCA
MSN: 466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Strumpshaw, 6 miles south-east of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Strumpshaw, 6 miles SE of Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Destroyed) in a landing accident near Strumpshaw, Norfolk 8.2.80.
Strumpshaw is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. It is located on the northern bank of the River Yare around 6 miles (9.7 km) south-east of Norwich.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf
2. G-AVCA History 1966-1979: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVCA.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AVCA.html
4. G-AVCA at Kidlington, Oxfordshire June 1975: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8203440842/in/photolist-duUMad-2pY1Luj-2jD4scf-2pY7K5K-2BptV
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strumpshaw

History of this aircraft

G-AVCA Brantly B.2B MSN 466 (C of R R.9314/1). Built on the new Wichita, KS production line in 1967
Registered 18.11.66 to British Executive Air Services (B.E.A.S) Ltd. Appeared in The Avengers TV series episode \'The Interrogators\' in 1969.

Brantly B.2B N4450 had crashed in the USA 2.7.67 and the registration was cancelled 3.12.69 as \'exported to the UK\' where it was reported as being at Kidlington in 1970 as a spares source for G-AVCA – reason not known.

G-AVCA registration was cancelled 28.4.70 and re-registered (C of R R.9314/2) 20.5.70 to Lusair Ltd, London WC.1 and based at Kidlington, Oxfordshire

Registration cancelled 29.10.76 and re-registered (C of R G-AVCA/R3) the same day to Peter John Smith, Codsall, Wrottesley, Wolverhampton, and based at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire.

Registration cancelled 8.8.79 and re-registered (C of R G-AVCA/R4) same day to Mr Michael John and Mrs Gillian Margaret Page t/a Page Strumpshaw, Norwich and based at Norwich.

Registration G-AVCA belatedly cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA 14.7.86

Location