Accident Aeronca 7CCM N1318V, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1318V
MSN: 7CCM-57
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT ENTERED A TURN SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THEN STALLED & BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE EDGE OF A CANAL, APRX 1000 FT FROM THE DEPT END OF THE RWY. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG STOPPED ABRUPTLY BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED LOW COMPRESSION IN ALL CYLINDERS DUE TO EXCESSIVELY WORN PISTONS; HOWEVER, THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33938

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1967 N1318V Civil Air Patrol 0 Hartford, CT sub