Accident Van's RV-9 N448MT, Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N448MT
MSN: 92248
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek Airport (U60), Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHRV
Destination airport:Big Creek Airport, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tail wheel equipped airplane reported that he was landing on a grass field. At 10 feet above the runway, he reduced power. The airplane landed hard on the runway and bounced. The pilot added power and the airplane veered left. The pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane then impacted a fence, which resulted insubstantial damage to the left wing, right horizontal and the vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195190
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N448MT

https://sharetribe.imgix.net/63ffb7b9-d832-4686-a3ab-676ba6f17a6b/64e90caf-4048-48c6-bb5b-83c42325be07?auto=format&fit=clip&h=2400&w=2400&s=22f27ba3b42a1ce1610cd0978ffd1727 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB