| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1983 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM L-16A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2557B |
| MSN: | MIL 47-1273 |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gadsden, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A 70 DEGREE DIVE WHILE TAKING PART IN AN AIR SHOW AS A SPOTTER PLANE. THE ACFT HAD DROPPED ONE SMOKE GRENDADE AND WAS ORBITING TO DROP ANOTHER WHEN IT TURNED LEFT AND PITCHED DOWN. ACCORDING TO AN INSPECTION GUIDE FOR THIS ACFT, BOOTS ARE REQUIRED AROUND THE FRONT AND REAR CONTROL STICKS AT THE CABIN FLOOR. WITNESSES STATED THAT BOOTS WERE NEVER INSTALLED IN THIS ACFT. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID HE HELPED THE ACFT OWNER REMOVE BAGGAGE, TOOLS AND SUPPLIES FROM THE ACFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ONE BAG OF TOOLS WAS LEFT UNDER THE FRONT SEAT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT TOOLS AND A METAL BOX CONTAINING A 1/4 INCH DRIVE SOCKET SET WERE FOUND AROUND THE FRONT CONTROL STICK YOKE. THE PILOTS BODY WAS IN THE FRONT SEAT WITH BOTH HANDS ON THE CONTROL STICK. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FKJ05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43592 