| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N67JH |
| MSN: | 1468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5282 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood, MS |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS FLYING TO SPOT DEER. WHEN DEER WERE SPOTTED PILOT BANKED STEEPLY TO GET BETTER LOOK, STALLED AND ONLY HAD TIME TO LEVEL WINGS BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02851 