| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus 912 SW |
| Owner/operator: | Journeys Aviation Inc opb Private |
| Registration: | N202MM |
| MSN: | 1110 SWN 100 IS LS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder Municipal Airport (BDU/KBDU), Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KAEJ) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard and nose wheel collapsed. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA359 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N202MM https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N202MM/history/20240919/1901Z/KAEJ/KBDU Location